2017 Nite National Results

Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st Gold 559 Scott Brown (2.00) 2.00 2.00 0.75 2.00 2.00 10.75 8.75
2nd Gold 586 Will Perrigo 0.75 7.00 0.75 2.00 0.75 (8.00) 19.25 11.25
3rd Gold 520 Grant Frautschi (6.00) 3.00 3.00 6.00 3.00 0.75 21.75 15.75
4th Gold 550 Mark Prange 5.00 0.75 5.00 4.00 6.00 (7.00) 27.75 20.75
5th Gold 305 Rick Wilfert 3.00 4.00 6.00 3.00 7.00 (10.00) 33.00 23.00
6th Gold 322 Chad Rechcygl (7.00) 5.00 4.00 5.00 4.00 6.00 31.00 24.00
7th Gold 339 Peter Vandervelde 9.00 6.00 7.00 (12.00) 5.00 4.00 43.00 31.00
8th Gold 165 Tony Janowiec 10.00 8.00 11.00 7.00 8.00 (15.00) 59.00 44.00
9th Gold 596/595 John Hayashi 8.00 9.00 (15.00) 10.00 9.00 14.00 65.00 50.00
10th Gold 517 Dan Bierman 12.00 15.00 8.00 13.00 (17.00) 3.00 68.00 51.00
11th Gold 564 Byron Hill 4.00 13.00 9.00 8.00 18.00 (21.00 DNC) 73.00 52.00
12th Gold 198 Rob Olson (18.00) 12.00 12.00 9.00 14.00 13.00 78.00 60.00
13th Gold 384 Don Sanford 14.00 10.00 16.00 11.00 10.00 (21.00 DNC) 82.00 61.00
14th Gold 274 Nick Vandervelde 11.00 14.00 10.00 15.00 15.00 (21.00 DNF) 86.00 65.00
15th Gold 255 Matt Peterson 13.00 (19.00) 17.00 16.00 11.00 11.00 87.00 68.00
16th Gold 10 Brian Nies 15.00 (18.00) 18.00 14.00 13.00 12.00 90.00 72.00
17th Gold 282 Drew Vandervelde 16.00 11.00 (21.00 DNF) 21.00 DNC 21.00 DNC 5.00 95.00 74.00
18th Gold 160 Ken Kreider 19.00 17.00 14.00 (21.00 DNC) 16.00 9.00 96.00 75.00
19th Gold 238 Mike Jankowski 17.00 16.00 13.00 17.00 12.00 (21.00 DNF) 96.00 75.00
20th Gold 595 Joe Norton (21.00 DNC) 21.00 DNC 21.00 DNC 21.00 DNC 21.00 DNC 21.00 DNC 126.00 105.00
 

 

SILVER FLEET

Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Silver 60 Dick Grota 0.75 0.75 0.75 0.75 2.00 5.00 5.00
2nd Silver 94 Mike Peters 5.00 6.00 3.00 2.00 0.75 16.75 16.75
3rd Silver 353 John Waterbury 3.00 5.00 5.00 7.00 3.00 23.00 23.00
4th Silver 497 Maureen Bohleber 6.00 9.00 2.00 5.00 6.00 28.00 28.00
5th Silver 413 Rick Evans 4.00 4.00 6.00 9.00 5.00 28.00 28.00
6th Silver 487 Jim McCabe 10.00 7.00 4.00 4.00 4.00 29.00 29.00
7th Silver 503 Jeff Seeboth 11.00 2.00 8.00 6.00 8.00 35.00 35.00
8th Silver 535 Dale Deteus 8.00 11.00 7.00 3.00 7.00 36.00 36.00
9th Silver 52 Brian Anderson 9.00 10.00 9.00 11.00 10.00 49.00 49.00
10th Silver 396 Bill Reed 2.00 3.00 16.00 DNF 16.00 DNC 16.00 DNC 53.00 53.00
11th Silver 422 Drew Zeratsky 7.00 8.00 10.00 16.00 DNC 16.00 DNC 57.00 57.00
12th Silver 486 Bob Everhard 12.00 12.00 11.00 12.00 12.00 59.00 59.00
13th Silver 572 William Movalson 16.00 DNF 13.00 13.00 10.00 11.00 63.00 63.00
14th Silver 58 Terry Reynolds 16.00 DNC 16.00 DNC 16.00 DNC 8.00 9.00 65.00 65.00
15th Silver 168 Kris Pfotenhaus 16.00 DNF 16.00 DNF 12.00 16.00 DNC 16.00 DNC 76.00 76.00
 

Past Champions

National Champions

2017   Scott Brown

2016   Scott Brown

2015   Scott Brown

2014   Scott Brown

2013   Mark Prange

2012   Grant Frautschi

2011   no regatta

2010   Terry Erwin

2009   Grant Frautschi

2008   no regatta

2007   Tom Sweitzer

2006   Grant Frautschi

2005   no regatta

2004   Greg Simon

2003   Terry Erwin

2002   no regatta

2001  Craig Adams

2000  no regatta

1999  Harry Melges III

1998   no regatta

1997   Andy and Bob Burdick

1996   Tom Sweitzer

1995   no regatta

1994   Jim Gluek

1993   Bill Dale

1992   Tom Sweitzer

1991   Bill Dale

1990  Tom Sweitzer

1989  Tom Sweitzer

1988  Tom Sweitzer

1987  Tom Sweitzer

1986  Dave Koch

1985  no regatta

1984  Tom Sweitzer

1983  Tom Sweitzer

1982  no regatta

1981  Buddy Melges

1980  Bill Dale

1979  Buddy Melges

1978  no regatta

1977  Bill Allen

1976  Dave Koch

1975  Chuck Miller

 

 

ISA Champions

2017   Scott Brown

2016   Mark Prange

2015   Mark Prange

2014   no regatta

2013   Scott Brown

2012   no regatta

2011   Tom Sweitzer

2010   no regatta

2009   no regatta

2008   Dave Navin

2007   no regatta

2006   no regatta

2005   Lou Loenneke

2004   no regatta

2003   no regatta

2002   no regatta

2001   Tom Sweitzer

2000   no regatta

1999   Tom Sweitzer

1998   no regatta

1997   Andy Burdick

1996   Dave Navin

1995   Charlie Miller

1994   no regatta

1993   no regatta

1992   Don Intini

1991   Tom Sweitzer

Find Us on Facebook

Facebook is not used for official class announcements.

INCA NOR Rev 12-2017 (1).pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [42.0 KB]
INCA Sailing Instructions rev 09.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [86.6 KB]
2017 Nationals Registration fillable.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [50.2 KB]

2017  

Nite Nationals

Sailed March 11-12

Escanaba, MI

ISA Championships

Sailed February 24-26

Battle Lake, MN

Become a member

Annual membership to The International Nite Iceboat Association is $15 and covers the cost of communication and administration. Members benefit from use of the website, regatta organization and the general health of the class. 

Nite 2017 membership form.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [1.0 MB]
Nite News 2016 (3).pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [6.5 MB]
Print Print | Sitemap
© Nite Ice Boat Organization